Privacy Policy

This policy briefly and clearly explains what personal data we collect from visitors to this website, how it is processed, and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time and without notice, so please check this page every so often to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Any questions regarding the policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email through the website contact form.

What information is collected through this website?

We use Google Analytics to track users to this site. This does not collect individual data which could identify individuals such as name or email address but this does collect I.P. addresses and location details. See below for how and why we use this data.

We only collect individual personal data from our contact form such as name and email address.

How and why do we use this data?

We use Google Analytics to track visitor traffic – how and when users visit our site. We are not able and don’t intend to market ourselves, or any clients, to any individual in this way.

You can find their Global Terms of Service here.

We use the data from the contact form to answer any questions or potential business enquiries and will only send occasional marketing communications to those who opt-in and anyone can opt-out from these emails at any time.

What cookies do you use?

We do not currently employ any other cookies other than for Google Analytics. Click here to view our Cookie Policy.

Do we share data with third parties?

We do not share any data from this website with any third parties.

How long do we retain data?

We store Google Analytics data from this website for the standard amount of time, which is 26 months.

How do we protect this data?

This site has a valid SSL certificate to ensure a secure encrypted connection.

Use of an ISP

We reserve the right to appoint an Internet service provider (“ISP”) to host this Website on our behalf which may be situated outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). In order to deliver the service to you, it may be necessary to transfer your information outside the EEA and by agreeing to our terms and conditions, you consent to any such transfer.

Right to make a complaint

Any complaints about our handling of personal information can be sent to our marketing communications team in the first instance dataprotection.representative@ngi.org.uk If your complaint relates to the handling of your personal information by an organisation with which we share information, then please let us know that. We aim to respond to your complaint within 20 days of receiving it. You have a right of appeal in relation to any decision we make, which we will tell you about when we respond to your complaint. We will always review our policy and procedure in line with any justified complaints.

If you are not happy with the way we handle your complaint or you have any issues with our processing of your Personal Data and would like to make a complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.